Elections

Candidate Filings - Elections

(Please see https://adacounty.id.gov/elections for the latest version of this information)

A A A
Home > Candidate Filings

Candidate Filings

Here are the candidates who have filed to run for office in the November 5, 2019 Election.

City Elections (4 year terms)

Boise City

Mayor Council Seat 1 Council Seat 3 Council Seat 5
Rebecca W. Arnold Patrick Bageant Jimmy Hallyburton Elaine Clegg
David H. Bieter Karen Danley Meredith Stead Brady Fuller
Brent Coles Tecle Gebremicheal Debbie Lombard-Bloom
Adriel Martinez Chris Moeness
Lauren McLean Ryan Peck
Cortney Nielsen Brittany Scigliano
Wayne Richey

Eagle City

Mayor 2 Council Seats (vote for 2)
Christopher Hadden Stan Bastian
Jeff Kunz (withdrew) Charlie Baun
Jason Pierce Jill Mitchell
Stan Ridgeway David J.Parrie
Brad Pike

Garden City

2 Council Seats (vote for 2)
Pam Beaumont
Wendy Carver-Herbert
Pat Little
James Page
Jeff Stephenson

Kuna

Mayor Council Seats (vote for 2)
Joe Stear Chris Bruce
Briana Buban-Vonder Haar
Mikey Losh
Ramona Martin
Greg McPherson

Meridian

Mayor Council Seat 1 Council Seat 3 Council Seat 5
Gina Johnson Michael Christianson Brad Hoaglun Denise Hanson-LaFever
Joe Palmer Donna Lusignan Jeff Miller
Anne Little Roberts Rudolf (Rudy) L. Patrick Jessica L Perreault
Robert Simison Elizabeth “Liz” Strader Joshua Valk
Shaun Wardle

Star

Mayor Council Seat 1 Council Seat 2
Chad Bell David Baumann (withdrew) Mike Olsen
Trevor Chadwick Kevin A. Deats Jennifer Salmonsen
Kevin Nielsen

School Districts (4 year terms)

West Ada

Zone 2  A Zone 4  B Zone 5  A
Mike Vuittonet Philip S. Neuhoff Rene Ozuna
Amy Johnson

Kuna Joint

Zone 1 A Zone 2 A Zone 5 B
Joy Thomas JD Grant (James) Russell L. (Russ) Johnson

Fire Districts (4 year terms)

Eagle (1 Commissioner)

Dist 2 A,B & G

Scott Pruett
Gary Stillwell
William J. Stone

Kuna (2 Commissioners)

Dist 1  A Dist 5 A
M G Bud Beatty Greg McPherson
Rebekah (Becky) Luther

Meridian (1 Commissioner)

Dist 2 A,B & G

Randy Howell

North Ada County (2 Commissioners)

Dist 1 Dist 2
Jeff Ramey Raymond Bowden (withdrew)
Ben Ealey
Jeff Souza
Jeanne Jackson-Heim

Star (2 Commissioners)

Dist 1  A Dist 2  B
Jared Moyle Brian W Fendley
Tim Murray

Sunset (2 Commissioners)

Dist 2 Dist 3
No Filing No Filing

Whitney (1 Commissioner)

Dist 2 

James D. Alter

Cemetery Districts (4 year terms)

Dry Creek (1 Commissioner)

Dist 3

No Filing

Joint Fairview (1 Commissioner)

Dist 1B

R Dean Bentley

Joplin (2 Commissioners)

Dist 1 Dist 2
Janet L. Spencer (Jan) Sharon Hayworth

Kuna (2 Commissioners)

Dist 1 A Dist 2 A
Robin L Sanders Linda C. Ostolasa

Melba (1 Commissioner)

Dist 1 A

Conrad G. Zeyer

Meridian (2 Commissioners)

Dist 1 Dist 2
Dean Langley Drew Eggers

Star

Dist 1 

Judy Wheelock

Recreation Districts (4 year terms)

Western Ada Recreation District

Dist 3
Kirsten Hooker
Shaun Wardle