SUMMARY REPT-GROUP DETAIL                          ADA COUNTY IDAHO                                   OFFICIAL RESULTS

                                                   NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION

                                                   NOVEMBER 4, 2014

RUN DATE:11/06/14 08:49 AM

 

                                        TOTAL VOTES     %        ABSENTEE  ELECTION DAY

 

 PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 145).  .  .  .  .        145  100.00

 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    209,431

 REGISTERED VOTERS - ACHD DISTRICT 3 - .     46,692

 REGISTERED VOTERS - ACHD DISTRICT 4 - .     39,930

 REGISTERED VOTERS - BOISE CITY BOND.  .    111,384

 REGISTERED VOTERS - CWI SEAT 1 -.  .  .    209,431

 REGISTERED VOTERS - CWI SEAT 2 -.  .  .    209,431

 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    131,038                33,610        97,428

 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL PAGE 2  .  .  .  .    130,733                33,318        97,415

 BALLOTS CAST - ACHD DISTRICT 3 -.  .  .     30,894                 7,662        23,232

 BALLOTS CAST - ACHD DISTRICT 4 -.  .  .     24,066                 5,738        18,328

 BALLOTS CAST - BOISE CITY BOND  .  .  .     70,985                18,914        52,071

 BALLOTS CAST - CWI SEAT 1 -  .  .  .  .    131,038                33,610        97,428

 BALLOTS CAST - CWI SEAT 2 -  .  .  .  .    131,038                33,610        97,428

 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .              62.57

 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL PAGE 2 .  .  .  .              62.42

 VOTER TURNOUT - ACHD DISTRICT 3 -  .  .              66.17

 VOTER TURNOUT - ACHD DISTRICT 4 -  .  .              60.27

 VOTER TURNOUT - BOISE CITY BOND .  .  .              63.73

 VOTER TURNOUT - CWI SEAT 1 - .  .  .  .              62.57

 VOTER TURNOUT - CWI SEAT 2 - .  .  .  .              62.57

 

UNITED STATES SENATOR IDAHO

 Nels Mitchell (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     59,423   46.13        17,716        41,707

 Jim Risch (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     69,404   53.87        15,440        53,964

 

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS FIRST DISTRICT

 Raul R. Labrador (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     39,880   64.59         8,718        31,162

 Shirley G. Ringo (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     21,783   35.28         6,445        15,338

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         76     .12            15            61

 

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS SECOND DISTRICT

 Mike Simpson (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     30,033   45.12         7,496        22,537

 Richard Stallings (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .     36,531   54.88        10,368        26,163

 

GOVERNOR

 A.J. Balukoff (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     66,347   51.02        18,709        47,638

 John T. Bujak (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,424    3.40           654         3,770

 Jill Humble (IND).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,008    1.54           451         1,557

 C.L. "Butch" Otter (REP)  .  .  .  .  .     55,407   42.61        13,099        42,308

 Steve Pankey (CON)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        877     .67           185           692

 Pro-Life (IND).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        600     .46           132           468

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        377     .29            80           297

 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

 David Hartigan (CON).  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,942    3.11           683         3,259

 Brad Little (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     69,905   55.07        16,706        53,199

 Bert Marley (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     53,084   41.82        15,569        37,515

 

SECRETARY OF STATE

 Lawerence E. Denney (REP) .  .  .  .  .     55,303   43.56        12,792        42,511

 Holli Woodings (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     71,667   56.44        20,124        51,543

 

STATE CONTROLLER

 Brandon D Woolf (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     93,306  100.00        22,951        70,355

 

STATE TREASURER

 Ron Crane (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     62,305   49.88        14,213        48,092

 Deborah Silver (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     62,607   50.12        18,331        44,276

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL

 Bruce S. Bistline (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .     49,816   39.88        14,286        35,530

 Lawrence Wasden (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     75,096   60.12        18,226        56,870

 

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

 Jana Jones (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     74,340   58.58        20,307        54,033

 Sherri Ybarra (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     52,553   41.42        12,501        40,052

 

STATE SENATOR LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 14

 Marv Hagedorn (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,558   69.66         2,631         8,927

 Robert D Spencer (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .      5,033   30.34         1,484         3,549

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE POSITION A LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 14

 Mike Moyle (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,355   68.14         2,518         8,837

 Jane M. Rohling (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,308   31.86         1,604         3,704

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE POSITION B LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 14

 Reed DeMordaunt (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,190   67.85         2,512         8,678

 Rob Spencer (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,302   32.15         1,584         3,718

 

STATE SENATOR LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 15

 Richard Keller (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,302   42.26         1,760         3,542

 Fred S. Martin (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,244   57.74         1,845         5,399

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE POSITION A LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 15

 Steve Berch (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,199   48.38         2,025         4,174

 Lynn M. Luker (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,615   51.62         1,659         4,956

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE POSITION B LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 15

 John Hart (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,358   43.20         1,781         3,577

 Patrick McDonald (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .      7,045   56.80         1,810         5,235

 

STATE SENATOR LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 16

 Grant Burgoyne (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,563   60.36         2,608         5,955

 Joel Robinson (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,623   39.64         1,359         4,264

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE POSITION A LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 16

 John McCrostie (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,197   58.40         2,485         5,712

 Rosann Wiltse (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,838   41.60         1,445         4,393

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE POSITION B LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 16

 Hy Kloc (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,257   58.39         2,541         5,716

 Jim Silsby (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,884   41.61         1,406         4,478

 

STATE SENATOR LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 17

 Elliot Werk (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      9,173  100.00         2,280         6,893

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE POSITION A LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 17

 John Gannon (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,947   76.58         2,099         5,848

 Paul D. Hautzinger (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .      2,431   23.42           460         1,971

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE POSITION B LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 17

 Sue Chew (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      9,205  100.00         2,284         6,921

 

STATE SENATOR LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 18

 Edward Dindinger (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .      5,406   33.87         1,215         4,191

 Janie Ward-Engelking (DEM).  .  .  .  .     10,556   66.13         3,434         7,122

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE POSITION A LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 18

 Ryan D. Jenks (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,799   36.81         1,336         4,463

 Ilana Rubel (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      9,956   63.19         3,273         6,683

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE POSITION B LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 18

 Dom Gelsomino (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,730   36.22         1,288         4,442

 Phylis King (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,089   63.78         3,330         6,759

 

STATE SENATOR LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 19

 Cherie Buckner-Webb (DEM) .  .  .  .  .     13,240   73.97         3,605         9,635

 Tony Snesko (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,659   26.03         1,021         3,638

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE POSITION A LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 19

 Mitchell Berger (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,006   28.40         1,091         3,915

 Mathew "Mat" Erpelding (DEM) .  .  .  .     12,623   71.60         3,474         9,149

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE POSITION B LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 19

 Melissa Wintrow (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     14,210  100.00         3,775        10,435

 

STATE SENATOR LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 20

 Chuck Winder (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,155  100.00         2,458         7,697

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE POSITION A LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 20

 Joe A Palmer (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,081  100.00         2,437         7,644

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE POSITION B LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 20

 James Holtzclaw (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .      9,077   82.20         2,248         6,829

 Daniel S. Weston (CON) .  .  .  .  .  .      1,966   17.80           527         1,439

 

STATE SENATOR LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 21

 Clifford R. "Cliff" Bayer (REP) .  .  .     11,246  100.00         2,642         8,604

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE POSITION A LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 21

 Steven C. Harris (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     11,181  100.00         2,619         8,562

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE POSITION B LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 21

 Thomas E. "Tom" Dayley (REP) .  .  .  .      9,950   77.87         2,380         7,570

 Joe Hautzinger (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,828   22.13           724         2,104

 

STATE SENATOR LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 22

 Lori DenHartog (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,426  100.00         1,518         6,908

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE POSITION A LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 22

 John Vander Woude (REP).  .  .  .  .  .      8,401  100.00         1,503         6,898

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE POSITION B LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 22

 Jason Monks (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,356  100.00         1,493         6,863

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER FIRST DISTRICT

 Jim Tibbs (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     96,289  100.00        24,121        72,168

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER SECOND DISTRICT

 Stanley L. Johnson (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .     53,742   44.01        15,639        38,103

 Rick Yzaguirre (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     68,363   55.99        16,187        52,176

 

CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

 Tabielle Holsinger (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .     51,518   43.12        14,950        36,568

 Christopher D. Rich (REP) .  .  .  .  .     67,949   56.88        16,294        51,655

 

COUNTY TREASURER

 Vicky Oleksey McIntyre (REP) .  .  .  .     91,326  100.00        22,592        68,734

 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

 Robert H. McQuade (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     92,982  100.00        23,294        69,688

 

COUNTY CORONER

 Mike Chilton (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     55,220   45.52        12,924        42,296

 Dotti Owens (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     66,080   54.48        18,652        47,428

 

To Succeed Judge Michael Wetherell

 Rebecca W. Arnold.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     49,937   47.67        15,102        34,835

 Samuel A. Hoagland  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     54,809   52.33        12,341        42,468

 

To Retain Mag Judge Cawthon

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     77,192   77.79        20,077        57,115

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     22,040   22.21         5,254        16,786

 

To Retain Mag Judge McHenry

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     78,219   78.85        20,522        57,697

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     20,975   21.15         4,884        16,091

 

To Retain Mag Judge Minder

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     78,157   78.69        20,536        57,621

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     21,168   21.31         4,951        16,217

 

To Retain Mag Judge Reardon

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     77,623   78.25        20,227        57,396

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     21,571   21.75         5,158        16,413

 

To Retain Mag Judge Steckel

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     76,071   77.75        19,853        56,218

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     21,765   22.25         5,253        16,512

 

To Retain Mag Judge Swain

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     76,134   77.62        19,766        56,368

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     21,949   22.38         5,309        16,640

 

ADA COUNTY HIGHWAY DISTRICT DISTRICT 3 -

 Brock Frazier .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,298    5.54           286         1,012

 J. J. Howard  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        984    4.20           270           714

 John D. Seidl .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,908   12.41           662         2,246

 Bob Bruce  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,188   17.87         1,097         3,091

 Stephanie Blake  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,337   22.78         1,393         3,944

 Paul Woods .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,715   37.20         2,344         6,371

 

ADA COUNTY HIGHWAY DISTRICT DISTRICT 4 -

 Mitch Jaurena .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,684   36.85         1,820         4,864

 Kent Goldthorpe  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,456   63.15         2,586         8,870

 

COLLEGE OF WESTERN IDAHO SEAT 1 -

 Stanley J Bastian.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     86,409  100.00        22,152        64,257

 

COLLEGE OF WESTERN IDAHO SEAT 2 -

 Gordon L. Browning  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     18,476   21.21         4,756        13,720

 Darrell Bolz  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     13,827   15.88         4,189         9,638

 Emily Walton  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     54,795   62.91        14,391        40,404

 

H.J.R.2

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     59,539   49.11        14,950        44,589

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     61,700   50.89        16,471        45,229

 

BOISE CITY BOND

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     50,762   76.29        13,897        36,865

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     15,778   23.71         4,106        11,672